Facebook Pixel Celebration of the Arts Exhibit 2022 | Western Kentucky University Skip to main content

Title Sponsor

usbank logo

 

Media Sponsor

WNKY 40

 

Arts Champions

Barbara and John Grider

Mike and Julie Hinson

Greenwell Chisholm Printing Company

 

Arts Patrons

Nancy Baird

Ray Buckberry, Jr.

Sharon Kreke

Tom and Portia Pennington

 

Arts Allies

Allen County Kentucky African American Heritage Council

McWhorter Chiropractic LLC

James and Anna Jo Johnson

Brent and Holly Oglesbee

 

Award Sponsors

Allen County Kentucky African American Heritage Council

Ann Ferrell and Brent Bjorkman

Art Matters The New School

Artworks, Inc.

Brent and Holly Oglesbee

Charles and Carolyn Hardcastle

Connie and Tom Foster, in memory of Virginia "Ginny" Miller

Craig and Deborah Browning

David and Laura Lee

Dorothy Grider Art Exhibit Fund

Dr. Bruce and Mrs. Donna Schulte

Drs. Sam and Mary Evans

Ellis-Walker Gallery

George and Laurie Kwok

Greenwell Chisholm Printing Company

Greg and Lisa Basham

Jack LeSieur and Brent Cardin, in memory of Bryan LeSieur

James and Anna Jo Johnson,
in memory of Ann T. Travelstead

Joe and Amy Ross

Kentucky Forge Council

Kristina Arnold and Charles Hurst

Marcia Brown

Marilyn Anderson

Mary Lynn Claycomb
in memory of Donald Claycomb and Joseph Grant

Mary Lynn Claycomb
in memory of Bill and Fannie Mae Irwin, and Virgil and Mary Claycomb

McWhorter Chiropractic LLC

Mike and Leslie Nichols
in memory of Jacqui Lubbers

Ms. Cheryl Kirby-Stokes and Dr. Michael Stokes

Nancy Baird
in memory of Tom

Nicole and Michael Talley

Richard and Leslie Weigel

Ron "Da Bear" and Cathy Rhoades

Scott Gilbert and Beth Hester

Sharon Kreke

The World's Greatest Studio Tour

Yvonne Petkus and CJ Johansen

2022 Celebration of the Arts Exhibit


The Kentucky Museum presents their annual juried art exhibit, which is truly a celebration of this region’s art. Any Kentucky resident over the age of 18 and living within 65 miles of Bowling Green was eligible to enter a piece of their original artwork. Michelle Burton, Visiting Assistant Professor of Art and Head of Photography at Centre College, served as the judge for this year's show.  Monetary awards were given in ten amateur and professional categories as well as for Best of Show, the Purchase Award, the World's Greatest Studio Tour Merit Award, and the Artworks Merit Award.

Thank you to the 177 artists who made work during the challenges offered by the past year and entered it in the 2022 Celebration of the Arts.  This year’s show includes 48 amateur and 129 professional works, with 11 WKU alumni, 15 WKU faculty and staff, and 38 WKU students entering their works. The remaining 113 works are from artists in Bowling Green and the surrounding area.

The pickup window for artwork in this year's show is 9 am to 4 pm on Saturday, April 9.

Take a flickr tour of the exhibit.

 


Special Awards

Best of Show

Blessed Are the Cheesemakers

Todd Fife

 

World's Greatest Studio Tour Merit Award

Queen Mother

Tatum Bratcher

 

Artworks Merit Award

Slice

Sadie Seymour

 

Kentucky Museum Purchase Award

Here I'm Happy

Elizabeth Hoffman

 

 

 


Amateur

1st Ceramics and Glass

Stairway to Heaven

Sherrie Ellen Godbey

 

2nd Ceramics and Glass

Superbloom

Bernadette Rivette

 

1st Drawing/Illustration

Red Fox

Charlie Barman

 

2nd Drawing/Illustration

Santa Bob

Jeff Purvis

 

1st Fiber Arts

Living Water

Myrna Neff

 

2nd Fiber Arts

Aboriginal Cats

Jean Lucas

 

3rd Fiber Arts

Poinsettia with Bling

Pam Coe

 

1st Mixed Media

Granny Made the News

Rhonda Pryor

 

2nd Mixed Media

Cascadia III

Laura DeLancey

 

3rd Mixed Media

Johnny B. Goode

Tammy Oberhausen-Rastoder

 

1st Painting

Maskless Dusk

Jenny Lowe

 

2nd Painting

Velta Rose

Eric Moore

 

3rd Painting

Rooted

Priestly Combs

 

1st Photography

Her Bark Is Worse Than Her Bite

Jeffrey Sweeney

 

2nd Photography

Barred Owl in Fall Color

Julie Barrick

 

3rd Photography

The Light

Paul Fischer

 

1st Sculpture

Nature's Beauty Spalted Maple

Kevin Herndon

 

2nd Sculpture

Reddish Egret 8

Robert Goodwin

 

3rd Sculpture

Spider-Moon

Brandon Flowers

 

1st Watercolor

Llama

Ann Smith

 

2nd Watercolor

Frozen Assets

Terry Wilson

 

3rd Watercolor

Scarlet Macaw

Pamela Schmaltz

Professional

1st Ceramics and Glass

Monochrome

Jessica Strange

 

2nd Ceramics and Glass

Les Quatre

Lynette Frey Hagbloom

 

3rd Ceramics and Glass

Border Watch

Bob Brigl

 

1st Drawing/Illustration

Here I'm Happy

Elizabeth Hoffman

 

2nd Drawing/Illustration

Nature's Beech

Chandra Carter

 

3rd Drawing/Illustration

Cloud Series 2021

Clayton Miller

 

1st Fiber Arts

Moss-grown Kentucky

Sarah Edmundson

 

2nd Fiber Arts

Turbulent

Cindy Houston

 

3rd Fiber Arts

Parts Basket

Scott Gilbert

 

1st Digital Art/Graphic Design

Untitled

Trey Harvell

 

2nd Digital Art/Graphic Design

We All Have The Same Emotions

Stephanie Ramsey

 

1st Mixed Media

Artist Book #1

Sheila Flener

 

2nd Mixed Media

Treeangle

Chris Blanz

 

3rd Mixed Media

Spanish Lace

Samuel Hunt

 

1st Painting

Melon Calling

C. David Jones

 

2nd Painting

Untitled

Alan Vance

 

3rd Painting

Colossus

Yvonne Petkus

 

1st Photography

Hidden Structures, Untitled 5

Kira Danziger

 

2nd Photography

Ephemeral

Sienna Wilson

 

3rd Photography

The Sentry

Alan Reeves

 

1st Printmaking

Untitled

Trini Morales

 

2nd Printmaking

The Anxiety of Time (Triptych)

Cierra Pegg

 

3rd Printmaking

Grandfather of Sheep

Avery Harlow

 

1st Sculpture

Honey pot

Jared Weaver

 

2nd Sculpture

Enforce

Frank Lyne

 

3rd Sculpture

Queen Beech

Frank Lyne

 

1st Watercolor

The House of Spirits, liquid and other less savory tenants

Jay Dougherty

 

2nd Watercolor

The Once-over

Margaret Johnston

 

3rd Watercolor

Son of Sol

Brenna Polston

 


Some of the links on this page may require additional software to view.

 Last Modified 3/23/22