Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Ogden News

The Gatton Academy selects 95 students for Class of 2019

The Gatton Academy selects 95 students for Class of 2019

The Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky has selected 95 Kentucky sophomores for the Class of 2019.

“We are excited to welcome the Class of 2019, an exceptional and diverse group of young people,” said Dr. Lynette Breedlove, Director of The Gatton Academy.  “Each year our admissions process reveals a remarkable number of outstanding Kentucky students seeking to challenge themselves in the STEM fields. Admissions decisions were as difficult this year as any. There are simply more qualified students than we can accommodate. This large class will bring The Gatton Academy to one student beyond its funded capacity of 191 students.”

Applicants were evaluated based on ACT/SAT scores, high school grades, awards, extracurricular activities, responses to essay and short answer questions, and letters of recommendation. In addition to these criteria, earlier this month, 185 candidates were invited to interview with WKU faculty members, community leaders from across the Commonwealth, and Gatton Academy alumni.

The selected students scored an average composite of 30.29 on the ACT and 29.98 on the mathematics portion of the exam. The highest possible score is a 36.

“The ability to accept 95 students this year, which will bring us past our funded capacity for the first time, is an incredible moment for not only our school, but the Commonwealth of Kentucky,” said Assistant Director for Admissions and Public Relations Zack Ryle. “The ability to offer this opportunity to more bright, young high school students interested in STEM is truly exciting. I am thrilled that each one of the 95 students has agreed to be a part of our community for the next two years.”

Students from 50 counties represent the Class of 2019. Magoffin County will have a student attend The Gatton Academy for the first time, while the following counties had a second student admitted in The Gatton Academy’s 10-year history: Clay, Knott and Rockcastle. The Gatton Academy has had students attend from 116 of the 120 counties in Kentucky.

“When selecting each class, our goal is to represent the entire Commonwealth of Kentucky,” Ryle said. “This year, we saw not only a record of total applications started and completed, but we saw students from 88 counties started the application, another high mark for The Gatton Academy. In our history, we have never seen a pool of applicants as strong and diverse as the Class of 2019, which consequently has led to one of our strongest classes to date.”

The goal of The Gatton Academy is to enable Kentucky’s exceptional young scientists and mathematicians to learn in an environment that offers advanced educational opportunities, preparing them for leadership roles in Kentucky. Moreover, The Gatton Academy assists in preparing Kentucky to compete in a knowledge-based economy by increasing the number of scientists and engineers who live and work in the state.

“What an honor it is to welcome The Gatton Academy’s Class of 2019! These 95 high school sophomores with advanced ability and high interest in the STEM fields come from across Kentucky and are a great representation of the state,” said Dr. Julia Roberts, Executive Director of The Gatton Academy. “The Gatton Academy’s goal from day one was to partner with all school districts in the Commonwealth so students would have more advanced opportunities, and with this class, we have had a student accepted from 96 percent of the counties in the state.”

Students will complete their junior and senior years of high school living in newly expanded Florence Schneider Hall. At the end of their two-year course of study, students will graduate from high school with a minimum of 60 college credit hours.

The Gatton Academy provides a rich living and learning environment designed specifically for academically talented adolescent students that features clubs, organizations and community service. Additionally, students are able to participate in advanced research with WKU faculty members. Research conducted during students’ time at The Gatton Academy has been honored in the nationally competitive Siemens Competition, Intel Science Talent Search, Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program, and the Department of Defense Science, Math, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship Program. The majority of Gatton Academy students also participate in a study abroad or global learning experience in locations such as Costa Rica, Italy, Greece, England and China.

The Gatton Academy is Kentucky’s first state-supported, residential program for high school students with interests in advanced science and math careers and one of only 15 such programs in the nation. The Gatton Academy has been named to The Washington Post’s list of top-performing schools with elite students for eight consecutive years.

Students selected for The Gatton Academy’s Class of 2019:

(Students are organized by county of residence, with their sending school in parenthesis.)

Allen County

  • Sydney Wheeler (Greenwood High School) - daughter of David and Michelle Wheeler from Scottsville

Barren County

  • M’Kyia Davis (Barren County High School) – daughter of Cassie Davis, Lamont Driver, Mark Walker and Savannah Hall from Cave City
  • Katie Karl (Barren County High School) – daughter of Stephanie Karl from Glasgow

Boone County

  • Koushik Devarakonda (Larry A. Ryle High School) - son of Suresh and Padmaja Devarakonda from Union
  • Rithwik Ghanta - (Randall K. Cooper High School) - son of Uma and Koteswara Ghanta from Union
  • Emma Keller (Conner High School) - daughter of Tim and Denise Keller from Hebron
  • Lea Mitchell (Conner High School) - daughter of Traci Markgraf and Scott Mitchell from Hebron
  • Connor Patterson (Larry A. Ryle High School) - son of Cary and Jeannie Patterson from Union
  • William Jared Rodgers (Walton-Verona High School) - son of Steve and Karen Rodgers from Verona
  • Briley Thompson (Conner High School) - daughter of Carl and Ashley Thompson from Burlington

Boyle County

  • Elaina Fluty (Boyle County High School) - daughter of Janet and Mark Fluty from Danville
  • Anas Gondal (Danville High School) - son of Amjad Gondal from Danville

Breckinridge County

  • Chancellor Peterson (Breckinridge County High School) - son of Abby Peterson and Nikki Peterson from Union Star

Bullitt County

  • Grace Martini (North Bullitt High School) – daughter of Gail Martini and Steven Martini from Shepherdsville

Christian County

  • Gillian Brown (Todd County Central High School) – daughter of Johnny and Sandra Brown from Hopkinsville
  • Kennedy Pendleton (Hopkinsville High School) – daughter of Terri and Scott Pendleton from Hopkinsville

Clay County

  • Megan Whittle (Clay County High School) – daughter of George Whittle and Kelly Evans from Manchester

Crittenden County

  • John Duvall (Crittenden County High School) – son of Larry Duvall and Tammy Duvall from Marion

Daviess County

  • Emma Lamb (Daviess County High School) - daughter of Douglas and Diane Lamb from Owensboro
  • Satya Moolani (Daviess County High School) - son of Mahesh Moolani and Urma Moolani from Owensboro

Fayette County

  • Pranay Agrawal (Paul L. Dunbar High School) - son of Priti Agarwal and Yogesh Agrawal from Lexington
  • Jackson Codispoti (Lafayette High School) - son of Brandon Codispoti and Cherith Codispoti from Lexington
  • Elvin Irihamye (Paul L. Dunbar High School) - son of Phocas Irihamye and Jeanne Tuyishimire from Lexington
  • Ivy Irihamye (Paul L. Dunbar High School) - daughter of Phocas Irihamye and Jeanne Tuyishimire from Lexington
  • Ethan Volk (Tates Creek High School) - son of Dr. Lauze Volk and David Volk from Lexington
  • Subershan Wigna-Kumar (Paul L. Dunbar High School) - son of Yalinie and Velupillai Wigna-Kumar from Lexington
  • Sarah Yaacoub (Lafayette High School) - daughter of Jocelyn Mini and Waddah Yaacoubagha from Lexington

Franklin County

  • Abdullah Ateyeh (Western Hills High School) - son of Ossama Ateyeh and Ablah Atieh from Frankfort
  • Julia Martinez (Western Hills High School) - daughter of Allison Lile and Jeremy Martinez from Frankfort
  • Sasha Sairajeev (Franklin County High School) - daughter of Sai and Sapna Sairajeev from Frankfort
  • Zoë Ward (Western Hills High School) - daughter of Kara Daniel and Eliot Ward from Frankfort

Gallatin County

  • Carson Freeman (Gallatin County High School) - son of Stan and Shelley Freeman from Warsaw

Grayson County

  • Male Student (Grayson County High School) Note: Student did not give permission for information to be in news release

Hancock County

  • Wyatt Powers (Hancock County High School) – son of Joel and Michelle Powers from Hawesville
  • Kayla Woodward (Hancock County High School) - daughter of Todd and Mary Ann Woodward from Hawesville

Hardin County

  • Drew Aubry (John Hardin High School) - son of Erin Aubry from Fort Knox
  • Robert Sego (Central Hardin High School) - son of Ben and Patricia Sego from Glendale
  • Lily Vowels (John Hardin High School) - daughter of Jarrad and Cindy Vowels from Elizabethtown

Hart County

  • Braydon Peavler (Barren County High School) – son of Tony and Della Peavler from Horse Cave

Henderson County

  • Gopika Gopan (Henderson County High School) - daughter of Ram Gopakumar and Lekha Sekhar from Henderson
  • Deegan Lawrence (Henderson County High School) - son of Julie Lawrence and Joshua Lawrence from Henderson

Jefferson County

  • Andre Battle (Fern Creek High School) – son of Frank Battle and Yashawna Battle from Louisville
  • Elizabeth Hedrick (duPont Manual High School) – daughter of Debbie and Keith Hedrick from Louisville
  • Kai Jones (Waggener High School) – daughter of Remitha Jones from Louisville
  • Wyatt Ringo (Trinity High School) – son of Pamela Ringo and Angela Beatty from Louisville
  • Julia Stekardis  (duPont Manual High School) – daughter of Raquel Stekardis from Louisville
  • Arthur Jack Thacker (Eastern High School) – son of Arthur and Mary Thacker from Louisville
  • Jason Tran (duPont Manual High School) – son of Ken Tran and Hao Chu from Louisville

Jessamine County

  • Michael Naughton (West Jessamine High School) – son of Christopher and Tabitha Naughton from Wilmore
  • Lauren Young (Lexington Catholic High School) - daughter of Brian and Karla Young from Nicholasville

Kenton County

  • Caden Dosier (Simon Kenton High School) - son of Randy and Jodi Dosier from Walton
  • Helen Elizabeth Roebker (Notre Dame Academy) - daughter of Mark and Molly Roebker from Erlanger

Knott County

  • Georgia Hoffman (Knott County Central High School) – daughter of Robert and Tracy Hoffman from Hindman

Knox County

  • Abram Mills (Knox Central High School) – son of Brook and Sarah Mills from Barbourville

LaRue County

  • Richard Pike (Homeschool) – son of Les and Angela Pike from Hodgenville

Lawrence County

  • Shaylon Moore (Lawrence County High School) – daughter of Teresa O’Daniel from Louisa
  • Bailey Thompson (Lawrence County High School) – daughter of John and Tamra Thompson from Louisa

Logan County

  • Keyleigh Harlan (Logan County High School) – daughter of Sarah Jo Harlan from Russellville
  • Anna Shoulders (Russellville High School) – daughter of Max and Lana Shoulders from Adairville

Madison County

  • Mwenda Monda Singai (Lexington Catholic High School) – son of Betty Ikunyua-Singai and Joash Singai from Richmond

Magoffin County

  • Cassidy Lovely (Magoffin County High School) – daughter of Jeff and Melissa Lovely from Salyersville

Marion County

  • Trevor Mudd (Marion County High School) - son of Kim and Brian Mudd from Lebanon

Marshall County

  • Jackson Chumbler (Marshall County High School) – son of Kristen Chumbler Bryant and Adam Bryant from Benton

McCracken County

  • Reinhard Matthew Knerr (McCracken County High School) - son of Reinhard and Laura Knerr from Paducah

Meade County

  • Madison Ellis (Meade County High School) - daughter of Stacy and David Ellis from Brandenburg
  • Elizabeth Embry (Meade County High School) - daughter of Jon and Rebecca Embry from Guston

Mercer County

  • Rylie Johnson - (Mercer County Senior High School) - daughter of John and Sherry Johnson from Salvisa

Monroe County

  • William Burroughs (Monroe County High School) - son of Kenny Burroughs and Cynthia Burroughs from Tompkinsville
  • Graham Stephens (Monroe County High School) - son of Wesley and Loralee Stephens from Tompkinsville

Muhlenberg County

  • Emma Poole (Muhlenberg County High School) – daughter of Ron and Lisa Poole from Central City

Nelson County

  • Sereniti Jade Coulter (Thomas Nelson High School) - daughter of Jessica Hayes from Bardstown

Oldham County

  • Grace Bauer (Oldham County High School) – daughter of Batt and Tricia Bauer from La Grange
  • Trivan Menezes (Oldham County High School) – son of Tomas and Rini Menezes from La Grange

Owen County

  • Victor Paul Portmann (Franklin County High School) son of Jennifer and Jeremy Bourne, and Victor Portmann from New Liberty

Perry County

  • Taylor Begley - (Hazard High School) – daughter of John and Kathy Begley from Hazard

Pike County

  • Mattie Allara (Pikeville High School) – daughter of Andrea Allara from Pikeville

Pulaski County

  • Samantha Kitchen (Southwestern High School) – daughter of Sheila Randall and Samuel Kitchen from Somerset

Rockcastle County

  • Evan Hendrickson (Rockcastle County High School) – son of Chris and Angie Hendrickson from Mount Vernon

Rowan County

  • Benjamin Davison (Rowan County Senior High School) – son of Scott and Becky Davison from Morehead
  • Alexander Stewart (Rowan County Senior High School) – son of Jennifer and Thomas Stewart from Clearfield

Scott County

  • Devin Davis (Scott County High School) – son of Darren and Wanda Davis from Georgetown

Simpson County

  • Isabella Uhls (Franklin-Simpson High School) – daughter of Dan and Brenda Uhls from Franklin

Spencer County

  • Seth Baunach (Spencer County High School) - son of Christi Baunach and Thomas Baunach from Taylorsville

Trimble County

  • Hannah Congleton (Trimble County High School) - daughter of Frederica and Lee Congleton from Bedford

Union County

  • Benjamin Clements (Union County High School) - son of Mark and Tara Clements from Morganfield
  • Anna Dong (Union County High School) – daughter of Aiying Dong and Lizun Dong from Morganfield
  • Samuel Gatten (Union County High School) - son of Donnie Gatten and the late Meg Gatten from Sturgis

Warren County

  • Annika Avula (Bowling Green High School) - daughter of Smita and Pravin Avula from Bowling Green
  • Isabel Chumbler (Bowling Green High School) – daughter of Janice Chumbler and Neale Chumbler from Bowling Green
  • Rithik Reddy - (Bowling Green High School) - son of Chandrasekhar Reddy and Karuna Reddy from Bowling Green
  • Aashka Sheth (Bowling Green High School) – daughter of Nirav and Ami Sheth from Bowling Green
  • Anna Strunjas (Bowling Green High School) – daughter of Jean Neils-Strunjas and Sasha Strunjas from Bowling Green
  • Daniel Yan (South Warren High School) - son of Jun Yan and Huifang Faith Sun from Bowling Green 
  • David Yan (South Warren High School) - son of Jun Yan and Huifang Faith Sun from Bowling Green 

Woodford County

  • Madeline Springate (Woodford Cou
Categories
Latest Headlines
7 charter members to be inducted into WKU chapter of SALUTE, national honor society for student veterans

History will be made on Nov. 29 when WKU will get its first chapter of SALUTE, a national honor society for student veterans. Seven charter members will be inducted into SALUTE at 5 p.m. in the Veterans Resource Center, 410 Tate Page Hall.

3 GIS alumni assist in post-hurricane recovery in Puerto Rico

Three alumni from WKU’s Department of Geography and Geology who work for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) have been assigned to Puerto Rico to assist in post-hurricane recovery efforts.

WKU fundraising unit changes name, announces award, recognizes gift

On National Philanthropy Day, WKU’s Division of Development & Alumni Relations was rebranded as Philanthropy & Alumni Engagement; Laura Turner Dugas was named the 2017 Philanthropist of the Year; and a gift for diversity initiatives was announced.

Featured Articles
WKU Forensics Team wins debate tournaments at Illinois State

WKU’s Forensics Team divided into three groups and traveled to Lebanon, Illinois; Normal, Illinois; and Jefferson City, Tennessee, to compete in six tournaments Nov. 11-12.

WKU GEO Faculty/Staff/Students Attend Two National Conferences

Students, faculty, and staff from the Center for Human GeoEnvironmental Studies (CHNGES) and Department of Geography & Geology recently attended national conferences in Arkansas and Washington state.

Statue of Rep. Jody Richards unveiled on campus

A bronze statue of longtime WKU supporter and Kentucky State Rep. Jody Richards of Bowling Green was unveiled on WKU’s main campus Monday (Nov. 6) in Jody Richards Hall.

Empower.Connect.Serve

Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,
download Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Note: documents in Excel format (XLS) require Microsoft Viewer,
download excel.

Note: documents in Word format (DOC) require Microsoft Viewer,
download word.

Note: documents in Powerpoint format (PPT) require Microsoft Viewer,
download powerpoint.

Note: documents in Quicktime Movie format [MOV] require Apple Quicktime,
download quicktime.

 
 Last Modified 3/6/17