Facebook Pixel CHHS Faculty/Staff Award Recipients | Western Kentucky University Skip to main content

CHHS Faculty/Staff Award Recipients


 

Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award

This award is given in recognition of the recipient's teaching excellence as evidenced by effectiveness and ability to motivate and inspire students in the classroom and outside the classroom. 

Recipient of the award should:

  • Consistently demonstrate superior teaching, evidenced by
    • Comprehensive knowledge of his/her field
    • Organization and presentation of subject matter
    • Stimulation of student thinking and development of student understanding
    • Arousal of student interest
    • Demonstration of resourcefulness;
  • Typify the highest ideals of scholarship;
  • Exemplify the qualities of unselfishness, integrity, and humane outlook;
  • Demonstrate an interest in fostering the intellectual growth of each student;
  • Stimulate and promote student scholarship;
  • Contribute to the advancement of his or her scholarly discipline;
  • Be active in professional associations and learned societies and disseminate current knowledge to students;
  • Earnestly seek intellectual and professional growth, both as a member of a specialized discipline and as a participant in the academic affairs of the University;
  • Contribute to the institutional welfare of the University.

 

2018 - Darbi Haynes-Lawrence, Department of Applied Human Sciences

2017 - Ron Ramsing, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2016 - Joseph Evan, Department of Allied Health

2015 - Fred Gibson, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2014 - Lorraine Bormann, School of Nursing

2013 - Eileen Arnold, Department of Social Work

2012 - Ron Ramsing, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2011 - Jay Gabbard, Department of Social Work

2010 - Dawn Garrett-Wright, School of Nursing

2009 - Eve Main, School of Nursing

2008 - Thomas Nicholson, Department of Public Health

2007 - Jay Gabbard, Department of Social Work

2006 - Cathy Abell - School or Nursing

2005 - Beverly Siegrist, School of Nursing

2004 - Cathy Abell, School of Nursing

2003 - Tracy Young, Department of Public Health

2002 - Lisa Lindley, Department of Public Health

 

 

LeighAnne Roden-Carrier

Leigh Anne Roden-Carrier

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

2019 Award Winner

 

 Faculty Excellence in Research/Creativity Award

This award is given for outstanding contributions in a field of specialty. The recipient of the award will be selected for significant contributions in the field of (1) basic or applied research, (2) creative production, or (3) other scholarly achievements. 

Recipient of the award should:

  • Achieve recognition among colleagues in the discipline for productive research or creative work;
  • Make a concerted effort toward the advancement of his or her scholarly discipline;
  • Typify the highest ideals of scholarship;
  • Earnestly seek intellectual and professional growth, both as a member of a specialized discipline and as a participant in the academic affairs of the University;
  • Demonstrate an interest in fostering the intellectual growth of students;
  • Stimulate and promote student scholarship;
  • Be active in professional associations and learned societies and disseminate current knowledge to students;
  • Exemplify the qualities of unselfishness, integrity, and humane outlook;
  • Contribute to the institutional welfare of the University.

2018 - Jason Crandall, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2017 - Jill Maples, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2016 - Darbi Haynes-Lawrence, Department of Applied Human Sciences

2015 - Dana Sullivan, Department of Social Work

2014 - Emmanuel Iyiegbuniwe, Department of Public Health

2013 - Kathleen Abrahamson, Department of Public Health

2012 - M. Christine Nagy, Department of Public Health

2011 - Mary Bennett, School of Nursing

2010 - Scott Lyons, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2009 - James Navalta, Department of Physical Education & Recreation

2008 - Cindy Snyder, Department of Social Work

2007 - Elena Platanova, Department of Public Health

2006 - Susan Jones, School of Nursing

2005 - Marilyn Gardner, Department of Public Health

2004 - Matthew Green, Department of Physical Education & Recreation

2003 - Matthew Green, Department of Physical Education & Recreation

2002 - Thomas Nicholson, Department of Public Health

 

 

Jason Crandall

Rachel Tinius

School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2019 Award Winner

 

 

Faculty Excellence in Student Advisement Award

This award is given to a faculty member in recognition of excellence in advising as evidenced by extensive and effective support of student development in school and broader life contexts.

Recipient of the award should:

  • Achieve recognition among students and colleagues for effective advising;
  • Demonstrate an interest in fostering the academic and personal development of individual students;
  • Be accessible to students and demonstrate proactive and innovative methods of advising;
  • Demonstrate and share knowledge of university, college, department and community programs and resources;
  • Engage in developmental advising (career and life planning) in addition to course scheduling;
  • Participate in programs/activities that create a sense of community among students and faculty (e.g., Freshman Seminar, Honors program, departmental clubs, student organizations, learning communities, and faculty mentoring);
  • Participate in activities that enhance personal and collegial advising skills;
  • Exemplify the qualities of unselfishness, integrity, and humane outlook;
  • Contribute to the institutional welfare of the University.

2018 - Larry Owens, Department of Social Work

2017 - Amanda Funk, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2016 - April Murphy, Department of Social Work

2015 - Donna Hey, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2014 - Grace Lartey, Department of Public Health

2013 - Fred Gibson, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2012 - Paula Upright, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2011 - Deanna Hanson, School of Nursing

2010 - Lynn Austin, Department of Allied Health

2009 - Scott Lyons, Department of Physical Education & Recreation

2008 - Jan Peeler, Department of Social Work

2007 - Susan Jones, School of Nursing

2006 - Rich Patterson, Department of Consumer & Family Sciences

2005 - Beverly Siegrist, School of Nursing

2004 - Dean May, Department of Social Work

2003 - Donna Blackburn, School of Nursing

2002 - Susan Jones, School of Nursing

 

 

logo

Jan Hunt-Shepherd

Department of Public Health

2019 Award Winner

 

Faculty Excellence in Public Service Award

This award is given to a faculty member for distinguished activity in public service. Categories of public service which are encompassed include technical assistance services; consultation activities; service to public and professional organizations; cultural and artistic services; special services to individual clients; and application of knowledge to the resolution of public problems. 

Recipient of the award should:

  • Achieve recognition among colleagues for effective productivity in public service;
  • Typify by individual professional activities the ideals of academic excellence;
  • Bring recognition to the University from non-university clients who have benefited from the public service performed;
  • Demonstrate the relevance of the academic public service activity to the University's function as a center of learning by involvement of students in the activity or by relating in other ways the service to the University's educational mission;
  • Contribute to the public service reputation of the Department, the College, and the University;
  • Integrate the public service into the individual’s total professional development in the academic discipline and as a member of a community of scholars;
  • Exemplify by individual professional and personal actions, qualities of unselfishness, integrity, and humane outlook;
  • Contribute to the institutional welfare of the University.

2018 - Brad Stinnett, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2017 - Gayle Mallinger, Department of Social Work

2016 - Patricia Desrosiers, Department of Social Work

2015 - Eve Main, School of Nursing

2014 - Ritchie Taylor, Department of Public Health

2013 - Jay Gabbard, Department of Social Work

2012 - Saundra Starks, Department of Social Work

2011 - Donna Blackburn, School of Nursing

2010 - Steve Spencer, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2009 - Mary Lloyd Moore, Department of Communication Sciences & Disorders

2008 - Tammie Stenger-Ramsey, Department of Physical Education & Recreation

2007 - M. Christine Nagy, Department of Public Health

2006 - Shala Wilson, School of Nursing

2005 - Doris Sikora, Department of Consumer & Family Sciences

2004 - Randy Deere, Department of Physical Education & Recreation

2003 - S. Young, School of Nursing

2002 - Mike Ballard, Department of Public Health

 

 

Liz Sturgeon

Liz Sturgeon

School of Nursing

2019 Award Winner

 

 Outstanding Part-Time Faculty Award

This award is given in recognition of the recipient’s teaching excellence as evidenced by effectiveness and ability to motivate and inspire students in the classroom.

Recipient of the award should:

  • Consistently demonstrate superior teaching, evidenced by
    • comprehensive knowledge of his/her field
    • organization and presentation of subject matter
    • stimulation of student thinking and development of student understanding
    • arousal of student interest
    • demonstration of resourcefulness;
  • Typify the highest ideals of scholarship;
  • Exemplify the qualities of unselfishness, integrity, and humane outlook;
  • Demonstrate an interest in fostering the intellectual growth of each student;

2017 - Charles (Mac) Cann, Department of Public Health

2016 - Sandra McClain, Department of Social Work

2015 - Dennis Chaney, Department of Public Health

2013 - Laura Bain-Selbo, Department of Social Work

2012 - Allison Gibson, Department of Social Work

2010 - Denise McMilliam, Department of Social Work

2009 - Darren Smith, School of Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport

2007 - Kevin Willoughby, Department of Social Work

2005 - Melinda Joyce, School of Nursing

 

 

 April Hardison

April Hardison

Department of Communication Sciences & Disorders

2019 Award Winner

 

 Outstanding Staff Award

This award is given in recognition of the staff member's outstanding support and dedication to his or her work in CHHS and WKU.

Recipient of the award should:

  • Achieve recognition among colleagues for outstanding support and dedication;
  • Demonstrate and share knowledge of university, college, department and community programs and resources;
  • Participate in/promote programs/activities that create a sense of community among students and faculty
  • Participate in activities that enhance personal and collegial skills;
  • Exemplify the qualities of unselfishness, integrity, and humane outlook;
  • Contribute to the institutional welfare of the University.

2018 - Deirdre Lawless, Department of Applied Human Sciences

2017 - Judy English, Dean's Office

2017 - Austin Griffiths, Department of Social Work

2016 - Renee Kilgore, School of Nursing

2015 - Bernadette Mullen, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

2014 - Shirley Jones, School of Nursing

2013 - Michelle Tedder, School of Nursing

2012 - Deirdre Greene, Dean's Office

 

 

Emily Gouvas

Emily Gouvas

Department of Social Work

2019 Award Winner

 

 

 

 

 


Some of the links on this page may require additional software to view.

 Last Modified 3/26/19