Facebook Pixel Key to Academic Registration Section Numbers | Western Kentucky University Skip to main content

Key to Course Section Numbers


TYPE OF COURSE SECTION NUMBER
REGULAR DAY 001-499
Full Term 001-195
Telecourse 196-199
First Bi-Term 300-349
Second Bi-Term 400-449
EVENING DIVISION 500-599
WKU Courses 500-579
South Campus Courses 580-599
First Bi-Term 350-359
Second Bi-Term 450-459
REGIONAL CAMPUSES 600-699
WKU Courses 600-679
Russellville and Other 600-609
Owensboro 610-619
Elizabethtown/Ft. Knox 620-629
Glasgow 630-639
 - Glasgow First Bi-Term 360-369
- Glasgow Second Bi-Term 460-469
SOUTH CAMPUS COURSES  680-699
INTERNET 700-769
Internet First Bi-Term 730-739
Internet Second Bi-Term 740-749
Internet combined with IVS 760-769
FOREIGN COUNTRY SITES 850-874
MWF Day Class Periods (55 Minute Periods)
  Begin End
1st Period  8:00am 8:55am
2nd Period 9:10am 10:05am
3rd Period 10:20am 11:15am
4th Period 11:30am

12:25am

5th Period 12:40pm 1:35pm
6th Period 1:50pm 2:45pm
7th Period 3:00pm 4:20pm (No Friday)
8th Period 3:25pm 4:45pm (No Friday)
TR Day Class Periods (80 MInute Periods)
  Begin End
1st Period 8:00am 9:20am

2nd Period

9:35am 10:55am
3rd Period 11:10am 12:30pm
4th Period 12:45pm 2:05pm
5th Period 2:20pm 3:40pm
Late Afternoon and Night Periods | Classes Meeting One Night Per Week | Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday 
  Begin End
1st Period 4:00pm 6:45pm
2nd Period 4:30pm 7:15pm
3rd Period 5:00pm 7:45pm
4th Period 5:30pm 8:15pm
5th Period 6:00pm 8:45pm
6th Period 6:30pm 9:15pm
7th Period 7:00pm 9:45pm
Classes Meeting Two Nights Per Week | Monday & Wednesday or Tuesday & Thursday
  Begin End
1st Period 4:00pm 5:20pm
2nd Period 4:30pm 5:50pm
3rd Period 5:00pm 6:20pm
4th Period 5:30pm 6:50pm
5th Period 6:00pm 7:20pm
6th Period 6:30pm 7:50pm
7th Period 7:00pm 8:20pm
Classes beginning May 10 (May)
Type Course Section Number Dates
3-week course M3 May 10-May 28
4-week course M4 May 10-June 4
5-week course M5 May 10–June 11
6-week course M6

May 10–June 18

7-week course M7 May 10–June 25
8-week course M8 May 10–July 2

13-week course

M13 May 10–August 5
Classes beginning June 1 (June I)
Type Course Section Number Dates
3-week course A3 June 1-June 18

4-week course

A4 June 1-June 25
5-week course A5 June 1-July 2
6-week course A6 June 1-July 9
7-week course A7 June 1-July 16
8-week course A8 June 1-July 23
Classes beginning June 7 (June II)
Type Course Section Number Dates
3-week course B3 June 7-June 25
4-week course B4 June 7-July 2
5-week course B5 June 7-July 9
6-week course B6 June 7-July 16
7-week course B7 June 7-July 23
8-week course B8 June 7-July 30
Classes beginning July 6 (July I)
Type Course Section Number Dates
3-week course C3 July 6-July 23
4-week course C4 July 6-July 30
5-week course C5 July 6-August 5
Classes beginning July 12 (July II)
3-week course D3 July 12-July 30
4-week course D4 July 12-August 5
5-week course D5 July 12-August 12 (Summer Scholar Program Participants ONLY)
Three-Week (May, June, and July Sessions)
  Begin End
Morning 8:00am 11:15am
Afternoon 1:00pm 4:15pm
Night 5:00pm 9:00pm
Day classes meet Monday thru Friday (Includes a 20-minute break). Night classes include a 20-minute break and meet only four nights per week (Monday through Thursday). 
Four-Week (May, June, and July Sessions)
1st Period 8:00am 10:15am
2nd Period 10:30am 12:45pm
3rd Period 1:00pm 3:15pm
4th Period 3:30pm 5:45pm
5th Period 6:00pm 8:40pm
Day classes meet Monday thru Friday (Includes a 10-minute break). Night classes include a 10-minute break and meet only four nights per week (Monday through Thursday). 
Five-Week (May, June, and July Sessions)
  Begin End
1st Period 8:00am 9:40am

2nd Period

10:30am 12:10pm
3rd Period 11:00pm 2:40pm
4th Period 3:30pm 5:10pm
5th Period 6:00pm 8:05pm
Day classes meet Monday thru Friday (Includes a 5-minute break). Night classes include a 5-minute break and meet only four nights per week (Monday through Thursday). 
Six-Week (May and June Sessions)
  Begin End
1st Period 8:00am 9:30am
2nd Period 10:30am 12:00pm
3rd Period 1:00pm 2:30pm
4th Period 3:30pm 5:00pm
5th Period 6:00pm 7:50pm
Day classes meet Monday thru Friday (Includes a 10-minute break). Night classes include a 10-minute break and meet only four nights per week (Monday through Thursday). 
Seven-Week (May and June Sessions)
  Begin End
1st Period 8:00am 9:20am
2nd Period 10:30am 11:50am
3rd Period 1:00pm 2:20pm
4th Period 3:30pm 4:50pm
5th Period 6:00pm 7:35pm
Day classes meet Monday thru Friday (Includes a 10-minute break). Night classes include a 10-minute break and meet only four nights per week (Monday through Thursday). 
Eight-Week (May and June Sessions)
  Begin End
1st Period 8:00am 9:00am
2nd Period 10:30am 11:30am
3rd Period 1:00pm 2:00pm
4th Period 3:30pm 4:30pm
5th Period 6:00pm 7:25pm
Day classes meet Monday thru Friday for one hour (no break). Night classes include a 10-minute break and meet only four nights per week (Monday through Thursday). 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Some of the links on this page may require additional software to view.

 Last Modified 2/24/21