Skip to main content
Skip to main content

WKU News

WKU Greek community presents awards at 2017 convocation

WKU Greek community presents awards at 2017 convocation

WKU’s Greek community hosted its annual awards convocation on April 30 at the Knicely Conference Center.

The following awards were presented:

  • Greek Man of the Year: Matthew Bunnell of Glasgow, Phi Delta Theta, and Johnny Bush of Louisville, Kappa Sigma
  • Greek Woman of the Year: Ali Thompson of Liberty, Alpha Delta Pi, and Jordan Webb of Shelbyville, Kappa Delta
  • Karen Towell Sisterhood Award: Kappa Delta
  • M. Reed Morgan Award: Phi Delta Theta
  • Sorority Outstanding New Member: Courtney George of Maysville, Delta Zeta
  • Fraternity Outstanding New Member: Alex Bradley of Shelbyville, Phi Delta Theta
  • Most Improved Fraternity: Kappa Sigma
  • Most Improved Sorority:  Delta Zeta
  • Sorority Outstanding Advisor Award: Monica Duvall, Chi Omega
  • Fraternity Outstanding Advisor Award: Johnny Douglas, Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Charley Pride Spirit Award: Bethany Roberts of Brandenburg, Alpha Xi Delta, and Collin Ray of Owingsville, Phi Delta Theta

Chapter Achievement Awards

The following Chapter Achievement Awards were presented:

  • Alumni Development Award: Kappa Delta, Phi Delta Theta, Phi Mu, Sigma Kappa,
  • Outstanding Intramurals Award: Phi Delta Theta
  • Outstanding New Member Program: Alpha Omicron Pi, Phi Delta Theta, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Philanthropic Service Award: Kappa Delta, Phi Delta Theta, Phi Gamma Delta, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Scholastic Achievement Award: Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Gamma Delta, Alpha Omicron Pi, Chi Omega, Delta Zeta, FarmHouse, Kappa Delta, Omega Phi Alpha, Phi Delta Theta, Phi Gamma Delta, Phi Mu, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Nu, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Campus Involvement and Leadership Award: Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Omicron Pi, Delta Zeta, Kappa Delta, Phi Delta Theta, Phi Gamma Delta, Phi Mu, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Chapter Development Award: Kappa Delta, FarmHouse, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Greek Involvement Award: Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Xi Delta, Chi Omega, Delta Zeta, Kappa Delta, Phi Delta Theta, Phi Gamma Delta, Phi Mu, Sigma Kappa

Greek Hall of Fame

The following students were inducted into the Greek Hall of Fame:

  • Alpha Delta Pi: Carly Raymer of Smiths Grove; Allison R. Thompson of Liberty
  • Alpha Gamma Delta: Stephanie Campbell of Louisville; Megan Hamberg of Wilder; Erin Jackson of Elizabethtown; Jessica Vaughan of Bowling Green
  • Alpha Omicron Pi: Lauren Gerkins of Bowling Green; Emily Anne Pride of Bowling Green; Lauren Sirls of Benton; McKenzie Wilson of Franklin
  • Alpha Xi Delta: Bethany Roberts of Brandenburg; Taylor Thompson of Henderson
  • Chi Omega: Miranda Holcomb of Georgetown; Temple Ricke of New Albany, Indiana; Sally Smith of Hopkinsville
  • Delta Sigma Theta:  Danielle Lee of Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Delta Zeta: Katie Crider of Madisonville; Dylan Mast of Bowling Green
  • Kappa Delta: Casey Birge of Evansville, Indiana; Haley Jones of Elizabethtown; Sarah Price of Somerset; Brooke Simmons of Fountain Run
  • Kappa Sigma:  Daniel Correll of Booneville
  • Omega Phi Alpha:  Kayce Russell of Glasgow
  • Phi Delta Theta:  Connor Brown of Mt. Washington; Matthew Bunnell of Glasgow; Salvador Hernandez of Nashville, Tennessee
  • Phi Gamma Delta: McGavinn Brown of Franklin; Alec Brown of Pittsboro, Indiana
  • Phi Mu: Amanda Baldwin of Louisville; Laura Bunning of Fort Thomas; Kaitlyn Cummins of Louisville
  • Pi Kappa Alpha:  Carson Kuhl of Shelbyville
  • Sigma Kappa: Alivia Faris of Ewing
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon: Daniel Banks of Frankfort
  • Zeta Phi Beta:  Kierra Muhammad of Lexington

Greek Week 2017 results

In the Overall Greek Week results, the following organizations were winners:

  • Sorority: Kappa Delta, first; Alpha Delta Pi, second; Phi Mu, third.
  • Fraternity: Phi Delta Theta, first; Alpha Tau Omega and Sigma Phi Epsilon, second; Farmhouse, third.

Banner

  • Sorority: 1st place – Phi Mu; 2nd place  – Kappa Delta; 3rd place  – Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Alpha Tau Omega; 2nd place  – Kappa Sigma; 3rd place – Farmhouse

Events Day

  • Sorority: 1st place – Phi Mu; 2nd place – Kappa Delta; 3rd place – Alpha Delta Pi
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Pi Kappa Alpha; 2nd place  – Sigma Chi; 3rd place – Farmhouse

Blood Drive

  • Sorority: 1st place – Kappa Delta; 2nd place – Alpha Delta Pi; 3rd place  – Sigma Kappa
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Phi Delta Theta; 2nd place  – Alpha Gamma Rho; 3rd place  – Farmhouse

Greek Feud

  • Sorority: 1st place – Kappa Delta; 2nd place – Alpha Omicron Pi; 3rd place – Delta Zeta
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Kappa Sigma; 2nd place – Sigma Chi; 3rd place – Phi Delta Theta

Tug

  • Sorority: 1st place – Sigma Alpha; 2nd place – Alpha Gamma Delta; 3rd place – Kappa Delta; 4th place – Chi Omega
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Sigma Phi Epsilon; 2nd place – Phi Delta Theta; 3rd place – Alpha Tau Omega; 4th place – Phi Gamma Delta

Canstruct for Cause

  • Sorority: 1st place – Phi Mu; 2nd place  – Alpha Xi Delta; 3rd place – Alpha Delta Pi
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Phi Delta Theta; 2nd place – Kappa Sigma; 3rd place  – Sigma Nu

Philanthropy Day Cans donated

  • Soroirty: 1st place – Alpha Delta Pi; 2nd place – Kappa Delta; 3rd place – Phi Mu
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Phi Delta Theta; 2nd place – Lambda Chi Alpha; 3rd place – Sigma Nu

Spring Sing

  • Sorority: 1st place – Alpha Delta Pi; 2nd place – Kappa Delta; 3rd place – Phi Mu; 4th place – Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Fraternity: 1st place – Phi Delta Theta; 2nd place – Phi Gamma Delta; 3rd place – Sigma Phi Epsilon; 4th place – Farmhouse

Trew Friends Award

  • Alpha Delta Pi

Contact: Andrew Rash, (270) 745-2459.

Categories
All News  Now Viewing Category: All
Media Relations
President Caboni News
CEBS
CHHS News
Gordon Ford College of Business
Ogden News
PCAL
Academic Affairs
WKU Regional Campuses
Glasgow News
Etown & Fort Knox
Owensboro News
Transportation
The Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky
The Center for Gifted Studies
Police
Emergency Preparedness
Facilities
Housing & Residence Life
Student Activities and Organizations
Augenstein Alumni Center
Campus Activities Board
The Confucius Institute
Cultural Enhancement Series
DELO News
Department of Music
Department of Theatre & Dance
Development and Alumni Relations
Downing Museum
Downing Student Union
Hardin Planetarium
Health Services
Human Resources News
Instruments of American Excellence
International Student Office
Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport
Library News
Math News
Office of International Programs
Office of Research
Office of Sustainability
Parent's Association
School of Journalism & Broadcasting
Student Financial Assistance
Scholarships Student Financial Assistance
Student Employment
Student Government Association News
Student Research Council
Study Abroad
Van Meter Auditorium
WellU
WKU Educational Leadership Doctoral Program News
WKU Joint Admissions
WKU Parent and Family Weekend
Latest Headlines
10K Classic This Saturday

October 21st

WKU's Mary Lloyd Moore appointed to advisory council

Mary Lloyd Moore, executive director of WKU’s Suzanne Vitale Clinical Education Complex, has been appointed to the Advisory Council on Autism Spectrum Disorders by Kentucky Gov. Matt Bevin.

Kentucky Live presents Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist Joel Pett

Joel Pett, publitzer prize-winning editorial cartoonist will be speaking at the next Kentucky Live event on October 19.

Featured Articles
Katherine Crider crowned WKU Homecoming queen

Katherine Crider of Dawson Springs was crowned WKU’s 2017 Homecoming queen on Saturday (Oct. 14).

WKU recognizes top volunteers at Summit Awards

WKU recognized its top volunteers at the annual Summit Awards. Distinguished Service Medals to recognize the service of the University’s top volunteers were presented to Julie Harris Hinson, James G. Meyer and Linda S. Miller.

Robert Reich Visits Grise Hall for a Question & Answer Session with Students

Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,
download Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Note: documents in Excel format (XLS) require Microsoft Viewer,
download excel.

Note: documents in Word format (DOC) require Microsoft Viewer,
download word.

Note: documents in Powerpoint format (PPT) require Microsoft Viewer,
download powerpoint.

Note: documents in Quicktime Movie format [MOV] require Apple Quicktime,
download quicktime.

 
 Last Modified 5/2/17