Skip to main content
Skip to main content

WKU News

WKU students receive awards at 2012 Kentucky Academy of Science meeting

WKU students receive awards at 2012 Kentucky Academy of Science meeting

Nearly 80 research projects by WKU students and faculty members were presented recently at 98th annual Kentucky Academy of Science meeting.

Twenty WKU undergraduate and graduate students received awards for their oral and poster presentations during the Oct. 19-20 meeting in Richmond. (More: The 2012 program is available online.)

Dr. Nancy Rice, associate professor of biology, was a member of the 2012 symposium panel discussion on “Engaging Students in Global Health Research.” Dr. Rice’s topic was “Integrating Undergraduates in Substantive Global Health Research Projects: Lessons from Kenya,” which provided information on WKU’s Partners in Caring: Medicine in Kenya program.

Steve Hume, director of Process Science at Kentucky BioProcessing in Owensboro, presented a lecture on “Cytokines: Expressions, Purification, and Evaluation of Its Secretion Mechanism.” KBP specializes in the production of therapeutic protein candidates including monoclonal antibodies, anti-viral proteins, and vaccines using tobacco as the production host. Hume is pursuing a master’s degree in chemistry from WKU.

Since 1913, the Kentucky Academy of Science meeting has provided a venue for Kentucky’s scientists and student scientists to publicly present their research. Approximately 800 individuals attended the 2012 meeting co-hosted by Eastern Kentucky University and Berea College.

WKU undergraduate and student award winners in the student research competitions included the following:

Undergraduate Oral Presentations

Cellular And Molecular Biology

  • Third place: Charles Coomer, a senior biology major from Louisville, Classification of Bacteriophages using Polymerase Chain Reaction: An Alternative to Complete Genome Sequencing

Geography

  • First place: Ryan Difani, a senior meteorology major from Pocahontas, Ark., A Case Study of a Rare Long-Track EF-3 Tornado in Eastern Kentucky
  • Second place: Emily Yates, a junior meteorology major from Brentwood, Tenn., March 9 Hawaii Kona Low System Case Study
  • Third place: Ellen Green, a Gatton Academy student from Henderson, Karst Stormwater Regulation under the Safe Drinking Water and Clean Water Acts

Geology

  • First place: Michael Powers, a senior geology major from Bowling Green, Melt Inclusions in Olivine in the Martian Meteorite NWA 5789: Methods, Bulk Composition and Evolution
  • Second place: Charles Hancock, a senior geology major from Frankfort, Identification of Metamorphic Grade and Characterization of Gold Deposits from the Rochford Formation of Southwestern South Dakota

Undergraduate Poster Presentations

Ecology and Environmental Science

  • First place: Melissa Smith, a Gatton Academy student from Guthrie, Does ecology promote sexual dimorphism in the Pecos pupfish (Cyprinodon pecosensis)?

Microbiology

  • First place: Donna Williams, a sophomore biochemistry major from Bowling Green, A Tripartite Association Between an Insect, an Endosymbiont and a Parasite

Graduate Oral Presentations

Agricultural Sciences

  • Third place: Dan Sandor of Bowling Green, Cultivar, Mowing Height, and Herbicide Effects on Bermudagrass, Cynodon dactylon, Suppression in Tall Fescue, Schedonorus phoenix

Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • Third place: Julia Freeman of Eddyville, Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms linked to Essential Hypertension in Kasigau, Kenya

Chemistry

  • Second place: Jason Young of Owensboro, The Synthesis and Characterization of Some Thallium Cyclopentadienide Salts

Computer And Information Sciences

  • First place: Elizabeth Tyrie of Glasgow, A Streamlined Utility for Universal DTI Analysis building on the Medical Image Processing and Visualization (MIPAV) application

Ecology and Environmental Science

  • Third place: Kevin Tewell of Bowling Green, Landscape genetics of the marbled salamander, Ambystoma opacum (Gravenhorst), in a nationally protected park

Geography

  • First place: Gilman Ouellette of Hawley, Pa., Reconstructing Climate Change in the Caribbean to Address Water Resource Issues on Karst Islands
  • Second place: Jeremy Young of Bowling Green, Teleconnective Influences on the Strength of Post-tropical Cyclones in the United States

Geology

  • Second place: Rachel Bowles of Bowling Green, A comprehensive analysis of the relationship between ostracode shell chemistry, pore morphology, and host water chemistry in Bahamian lake systems: to build confidence in the use of ostracodes as paleoenvironmental indicators

Health Sciences

  • First place: Chandra Pranav of Bowling Green, Therapeutic Role of Natural Coconut Oil in Experimental Ulcerative Colitis

Microbiology

  • First place: Shawn Smiley of Bowling Green, Genome Assembly and Syntenic Analysis of Clostridium scatologenes ATCC 25775

Psychology

  • Second place: Tara Holaday of Bowling Green, Habituation to the fear of pain and death: A significant link between physical abuse and self-injurious behavior

Zoology

  • Third place: Emily McIntire of Indianapolis, Evaluating Personality and Leadership in African Elephants (Loxodonta africana)

Contact: Bruce Kessler, (270) 745-4449.

Categories
All News  Now Viewing Category: All
Media Relations
President Caboni News
CEBS
CHHS News
Gordon Ford College of Business
Ogden News
PCAL
Academic Affairs
WKU Regional Campuses
Glasgow News
Etown & Fort Knox
Owensboro News
Transportation
The Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky
The Center for Gifted Studies
Police
Emergency Preparedness
Facilities
Housing & Residence Life
Student Activities and Organizations
Augenstein Alumni Center
Campus Activities Board
The Confucius Institute
Cultural Enhancement Series
DELO News
Department of Music
Department of Theatre & Dance
Development and Alumni Relations
Downing Museum
Downing Student Union
Hardin Planetarium
Health Services
Human Resources News
Instruments of American Excellence
International Student Office
Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport
Library News
Math News
Office of International Programs
Office of Research
Office of Sustainability
Parent's Association
School of Journalism & Broadcasting
Student Financial Assistance
Scholarships Student Financial Assistance
Student Employment
Student Government Association News
Student Research Council
Study Abroad
Van Meter Auditorium
WellU
WKU Educational Leadership Doctoral Program News
WKU Joint Admissions
WKU Parent and Family Weekend
Latest Headlines
WKU Recreation Administration Program Hosts River Clean-Up
WKU Interior Design Students Participate in IIDA 6th Biennial Product Runway Style Fashion Show
Twin brothers promote involvement through Building Men of Worth

Making a difference in the lives of others is vital to WKU seniors Cam & Chris Currin. Hailing from Nashville, these twin brothers came to WKU for different majors, but they work together to address an issue that is important to WKU and to the nation.

Featured Articles
Katherine Crider crowned WKU Homecoming queen

Katherine Crider of Dawson Springs was crowned WKU’s 2017 Homecoming queen on Saturday (Oct. 14).

WKU recognizes top volunteers at Summit Awards

WKU recognized its top volunteers at the annual Summit Awards. Distinguished Service Medals to recognize the service of the University’s top volunteers were presented to Julie Harris Hinson, James G. Meyer and Linda S. Miller.

Robert Reich Visits Grise Hall for a Question & Answer Session with Students

Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,
download Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Note: documents in Excel format (XLS) require Microsoft Viewer,
download excel.

Note: documents in Word format (DOC) require Microsoft Viewer,
download word.

Note: documents in Powerpoint format (PPT) require Microsoft Viewer,
download powerpoint.

Note: documents in Quicktime Movie format [MOV] require Apple Quicktime,
download quicktime.

 
 Last Modified 5/2/17