Facebook Pixel 2020 WKU Mark of Excellence Winners | Western Kentucky University Skip to main content

2020 Mark of Excellence Winners


Broadcast Categories

News Story

First Place: Alex Wells, Jack Wilson and Audrey Green; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_fhWg3Vpvs4

Second Place: Tia Lee; Ballard High School Cinematography & Video Production, Ballard High School https://youtu.be/PQ2XDxdNA-M

Third Place: Will McAdams and Evan Wheelock; FHS Media, Franklin High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Xlnti5wznU

Sports Story

First Place: Eli Resnik; Ballard High School Cinematography & Video Production,Ballard High School https://youtu.be/uQ-9vf3zZAM

Second Place: Reed Sellers and Ross Smith; FHS Media, Franklin High School https://youtu.be/76kmwsDgl1k

Third Place: Brennan Chapman and Jacob Blanton; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hNg9F7DizCM

Feature Story

First Place: Westin King, Jordyn Shive and Adam Thomas; Reel Media, Hardin County Early College and Career Center https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7VwLqiKBnw

Second Place: Elizabeth Chism, Amina Softic, Aidan Scott and Kylie Pyles; The Reel, John Hardin High School https://youtu.be/ZbLH0OPdSt8

Third Place: Jackson LaCroix; Cooper Now, Randall K Cooper High School https://youtu.be/gjmOSkaGTwk

News Videography

First Place: Daegon Byers; Mustang Media, McCracken County High School https://youtu.be/fbx2pjskhjo

Second Place: Cami Roadman and Bailey Tunnell; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V56ioHaQzIk&t=29s

Third Place: Sophia Schindler; Atherton On Air, Atherton High School https://youtu.be/jelQKLhdkyE

Music Video

First Place: Bailey Tunnell, Keaton Hardwick, Alex Wells and Ben Mahaffey; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MbQx2p8XFRI

Second Place: Staff; SCTV, Stewarts Creek High School https://youtu.be/pBgEQWPhmpg

Third Place: Emily Bevil and Katie Strothman; Ballard High School Cinematography & Video Production, Ballard High School https://youtu.be/YQkLyr8MZuU

Narrative Film

First Place: Alex Wells, Jack Wilson, Chloe Robertson, Justin King and Alex Isbell; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8RBNVMEkQ98

Second Place (tie): Luke Resser and Sam Vasseur; Mustang Media, McCracken County High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ojMXSLNz63U

Second Place (tie): Caroline Sweatt, Emma Hollander, Lilly Stoppelbein, Reed Sellers and Ross Smith; FHS Media, Franklin High School https://youtu.be/2YMVmS_phOs

High School Broadcast/Newscast

First Place: WBHS 9, Brentwood High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SFmBDYeRb_c&t=589s

Second Place: Mustang Media, McCracken County High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SrSqPeVcpnA

Third Place: FHS Media, Franklin High School https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-CWjLYWIXtU

 

Newspaper/Magazine/Online Categories

News Story

First Place: Ella Williams; PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School https://pldlamplighter.org/articles/news/2020/02/14/student-voices-new-voices/

Second Place: Piper Hansen; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com/83133/news/local/use-of-backpack-may-cross-digital-privacy-lines/

Third Place (tie): Sydney Fitzpatrick; The Crossing Chronicle, Great Crossing High School https://gcwarhawknation.com/706/news/welding-added-as-a-career-pathway-at-gchs/

Third Place (tie): Peyton Rabb; Central Hardin High School https://chhsnews.com/3175/news/new-dress-code-enforcement-for-the-2019-2020-school-year-causes-a-stir-and-uprising-opinions-on-the-matter/

Feature Story

First Place: Carlie Clements; Central Hardin High School https://chhsnews.com/4189/features/tim-isaacs-your-past-isnt-everything/

Second Place (tie): Roxy Lockard; The Crossing Chronicle, Great Crossing High School https://gcwarhawknation.com/562/features/marshall-makes-history-in-gchs-cafeteria/

Second Place (tie): Kate Benton; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com/87599/opinion/feature-shock-factor/

Editorial

First Place: Abby Adams-Smith; Purple Gem, Bowling Green High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/045.pdf

Second Place (tie): Reece Gunther; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com/85150/opinion/opinion-manuals-five-star-rating-is-nothing-to-celebrate/

Second Place (tie): Owen Gilligan; ECHO, Trinity High School https://trinityecho.com/22602/editorials/

Review or Column

First Place: EP Presnell; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com/87293/opinion/opinion-expelling-students-isnt-acting-in-the-christian-spirit/

Second Place: Autumn Jones; The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/003.pdf

Third Place: Gwen Hatcher, Hemi Bell and Cole Rubin; Purple Gem, Bowling Green High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/046.pdf

Sports Story

First Place: Reece Gunther; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com/85080/sports/manual-claws-the-st-x-tigers/

Second Place (tie): Robert Butler; The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/004.pdf

Second Place (tie): Will Blythe; ECHO, Trinity High School https://trinityecho.com/23583/sports/

News or Feature Photography

First Place: Emma McGee; The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/005.jpg

Second Place: Fatama Alderawi; Atherton High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/038.jpg

Third Place: Chris Showalter; The Imprint, Jeffersontown High School https://jtownimprint.com/2020/01/15/acting-the-right-way/

Sports Photography

First Place: Davis Crane; ECHO, Trinity High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/062.jpg

Second Place (tie): Grace Robinson; The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/006.jpg

Second Place (tie): Julia Baird; The Imprint, Jeffersontown High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/083.pdf

Editorial Cartoon

First Place: Ella Turner and Dylan Stern; PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/070.pdf

Second Place: Preston Romanov; ECHO, Trinity High School https://trinityecho.com/25367/columns/

Third Place: Maggie Lucas; Atherton High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/039.pdf

Front Page Design

First Place: Katie Huffman; Livewire, Bullitt East High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/016.pdf

Second Place: Peter Mendenhall; The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/007.pdf

Third Place: Maggie Pollard; Purple Gem, Bowling Green High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/050.pdf

Page Design, Inside Page or Spread

First Place: Harlan Dawkins; Atherton High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/041.pdf

Second Place: Katie Huffman; Livewire, Bullitt East High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/017.pdf

Third Place: Emma McGee; The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/008.pdf

Multimedia Production

First Place: Staff; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com/85845/redwhiteweek/rwweek2019/

Second Place: Aidan Koch; ECHO, Trinity High School https://trinityecho.com/23110/features/

Third Place: Victoria Bravo, Ella Turner, Payton Coulter and Sadie Bograd; PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School https://pldlamplighter.org/articles/features/2019/09/26/the-legacy-of-dunbars-memorial-garden/

High School News Publication

First Place: The Rebellion, Boone County High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/009.pdf

Second Place: Purple Gem, Bowling Green High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/053.pdf

Third Place: Aerial, Atherton High School https://www.wku.edu/khsmi/moe/2020-winners/042.pdf

High School News Website

First Place: PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School https://pldlamplighter.org/

Second Place: Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School https://manualredeye.com

Third Place: The Central Times, Central Hardin High School https://chhsnews.com/

 

Most Valuable Staffer Categories

Most Valuable Broadcast Team Member

First Place: Alex Wells, WBHS 9 TV, Brentwood High School

Second Place: Noah Dentinger, Ballard High School Cinematography & Video Production, Ballard High School

Third Place: Nick Story, Mustang TV, McCracken County High School

Most Valuable Newspaper Staffer

First Place: Olivia Doyle, PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Second Place: Preston Romanov, ECHO, Trinity High School

Third Place: Maggie Pollard, Purple Gem, Bowling Green High School


Sam Oldenburg, KHSMI Coordinator | samual.oldenburg@wku.edu | 270-745-3055


Some of the links on this page may require additional software to view.

 Last Modified 4/2/20