Facebook Pixel 2019 WKU Mark of Excellence Winners | Western Kentucky University Skip to main content

Mark of Excellence Awards


2019 Mark of Excellence Winners

 

Broadcast Categories

Best News Story

First Place (tie): Cole Hubbard & James Derryberry; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLOBQZXXQI4

First Place (tie): Mackenzie Milner; Cooper High School; https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fOfMug-q8CDQxa-wkW8ytudPAWfkQ5Ww/view?usp=sharing

Third Place: Jacob Westerman; Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School; https://youtu.be/ZP8GwWD_6nY

Best Sports Story

First Place: RJ Taylor & Garrett Linney; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U6sc8_XflnY

Second Place: Allie Skaggs; Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School; https://youtu.be/KwemY0ONe-I

Third Place (tie): Amanda Williams; FCTV6, Fern Creek High School; https://youtu.be/AiFH64_5i30

Third Place (tie): Jalyn Shorter; WJAG News, Mercy Academy; https://youtu.be/YhcPMr2ZLLg

Best Feature Story

First Place: Ashley Gracia; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MxPR5nhj-QY

Second Place (tie): Jess Miller & Kortney Smith; Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School; https://youtu.be/36Zs1x_KM64

Second Place (tie): Lillian Farmer; FCTV6, Fern Creek High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXrs8QeF5D4

Best News Videography

First Place: Bryson Sams; Franklin Media, Franklin High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wc6L1fFDkdI&feature=youtu.be

Second Place: Kortney Smith; Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School; https://youtu.be/36Zs1x_KM64

Third Place: Garrett Linney & Caroline Hart; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5OboLvUJY8

Best Music Video

First Place: Will McAdams, Will Matteson & Seth Woodruff; Franklin Media, Franklin High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_ftyAtbi1k&feature=youtu.be

Second Place: Jack Cerrato, Austin Collier & Barrett Hall; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2g-KF_rrs0

Third Place: Mackenzie Milner; Cooper High School; https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qHpg1KzCbdHkBfkLTswqeDDnJsNAWNF9/view?usp=sharing

Best Narrative Film

First Place: Nathan Nance, James Derryberry, Lena Gurley & Zack Seals; WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98frxaoxQ6A

Second Place: Emily Chaney, Katelyn Aragon, Alexis Courtenay & Phillip Studer; Cooper High School; https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Qz2xqZaEY_zsrfNR20aGvoMT0l1FBkiE/view?usp=sharing

Third Place: Jess Miller, Michya Johnson & Robert Pagniozzi; Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School; https://youtu.be/0nCB0b00rQQ

Best High School Broadcast/Newscast

First Place: WBHS 9, Brentwood High School; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T7oq25DxBak&t=3s

Second Place: Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School; https://youtu.be/p18lnS5oQPg

Third Place: The Reel Media, Hardin County Schools Early College and Career Center; https://youtu.be/tdhuAzV57kI

 

Newspaper/Magazine/Online Categories

Best News Story

First Place: Abigail Wheatley; PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; https://pldlamplighter.org/articles/news/2018/11/07/gun-at-douglass-casts-doubts-on-metal-detectors/

Second Place: Jediah Holman & Zakeya Baker; On the Record, duPont Manual High School; PDF

Third Place: Piper Hansen; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School; http://manualredeye.com/2019/01/12/manual-reacts-border-security/

Best Feature Story

First Place: Lucy Calderon & Cameron Daniel; On the Record, duPont Manual High School

Second Place (tie): Cole Crush; ECHO, Trinity High School; https://trinityecho.com/22077/features/galapagos-islands-a-feast-for-the-senses/

Second Place (tie): Brennan Crain; The Trojan Times, Barren County High School; PDF

Best Editorial

First Place: Sam Huddleston; The Rebellion, Boone County High School; PDF

Second Place (tie): Faith Lindsey; On the Record, duPont Manual High School; PDF

Second Place (tie): Sabrina Naser; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School; http://manualredeye.com/2018/09/24/opinion-on-the-loss-of-an-idol/

Best Review or Column

First Place (tie): Jenna Brady & Emeline Kuether; The Hilltopper, Highlands High School; https://hhsjournalism.com/uncategorized/2018/10/15/pressure-the-act-and-procrastination/

First Place (tie): Kaitlyn VanWay; The Rebellion, Boone County High School; PDF

Third Place: Grant Brunstetter; ECHO, Trinity High School; https://trinityecho.com/20555/columns/getting-the-most-out-of-online-school/

Best Sports Story

First Place: Erin Dietsch; Reitz Mirror, F.J. Reitz High School; http://www.reitzmirror.com/baseball/reitz-baseball-star-tenhumberg-not-quite-done-with-basketball-yet/

Second Place: Maggie Schroeder; The Hilltopper, Highlands High School; https://hhsjournalism.com/sports/2018/11/07/cross-country-runner-experiences-a-change-of-pace/

Third Place: Cole Crush; ECHO, Trinity High School; https://trinityecho.com/20884/features/camaraderie-and-competition-keys-to-strong-intramural-program/

Best News/Feature Photography

First Place: Piper Hansen; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School; http://manualredeye.com/2018/11/15/legally-blonde-musical-preview/#jp-carousel-70115

Second Place: Lexie Crawcord; The Hilltopper, Highlands High School; JPEG

Third Place: Sydney Herman; The Eastern Eagle, Eastern High School; JPEG

Best Sports Photography

First Place: Emily Mead; Reitz Mirror, F.J. Reitz High School; http://www.reitzmirror.com/football/reitz-football-sentimental-for-700-win-landmark/

Second Place: Morgan Daniels; The Rebellion, Boone County High School; JPEG

Third Place (tie): Andrew Cawood; ECHO, Trinity High School; JPEG

Third Place (tie): Sydney Herman; The Eastern Eagle, Eastern High School; JPEG

Best Front Page Design

First Place: Olivia Brotzge and Claire Williams; On the Record, duPont Manual High School; PDF

Second Place (tie): Ainsley Gordon and Katie Huffman; Livewire, Bullitt East High School; PDF

Second Place (tie): Brennan Crain; The Trojan Times, Barren County High School; PDF

Best Page Design, Inside Page/Spread

First Place: Kiara Gross; Aerial, J.M. Atherton High School; PDF

Second Place: Amal Hassan; On the Record, duPont Manual High School; PDF

Third Place: Brennan Crain; The Trojan Times, Barren County High School; PDF

Best Multimedia Production

First Place: Staff; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School; http://manualredeye.com/2018/10/21/r-w-week-2018-recap/

Second Place (tie): Cole Crush & Matt Gadd; ECHO, Trinity High School; https://trinityecho.com/21551/features/a-one-two-punch-to-fight-parkinsons/

Second Place (tie): Presleigh Baggett; Reitz Mirror, F.J. Reitz High School; http://www.reitzmirror.com/student-life/trying-popular-bizarre-fall-festival-foods/

Best High School News Publication

First Place: On the Record, duPont Manual High School; PDF

Second Place: The Rebellion, Boone County High School; PDF

Third Place: Aerial, J.M. Atherton High School; PDF

Best High School News Website

First Place: Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School; http://manualredeye.com

Second Place (tie): ECHO, Trinity High School; https://trinityecho.com

Second Place (tie): PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School; https://pldlamplighter.org

 

Most Valuable Staffer Categories

Most Valuable Yearbook Staffer

First Place: Brody Rexing; Reflections, F.J. Reitz High school

Second Place: Keri Phillips; The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School

Most Valuable Broadcast Team Member

First Place: Lillian Farmer; FCTV6, Fern Creek High School

Second Place: Mackenzie Milner; Cooper NOW Media Team, Cooper High School

Third Place: Sophia Gueye; Ballard Broadcasting, Ballard High School

Most Valuable Newspaper Staffer

First Place: Brennan Crain; The Trojan Times, Barren County High School

Second Place: Piper Hansen; Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School

Third Place: Audrey Champelli; On the Record, duPont Manual High School

 


Sam Oldenburg, KHSMI Coordinator | samual.oldenburg@wku.edu | 270-745-3055


Some of the links on this page may require additional software to view.

 Last Modified 3/9/19