Skip to main content
Skip to main content

US Bank Celebration of the Arts 2017 Awards

Modern Sugar Chest

US Bank Celebration of the Arts
2017 Award Winners

Best of Show - Jill Ferree- Barren River
Kentucky Museum Purchase Award - Yvonne Petkus - Under the Radar
WGST Merit Award - Beth Hester - Untitled


 

Amateur Ceramics and Glass
1st place - Garry Taylor - Bowls of a Feather
2nd place - Garry Taylor- Bursting with Pride
3rd place - Joanie Draughon- Pandora's Box


 

Amateur Fiber Arts
1st place - Jennifer Brindley- Randall in Love
2nd place - Sarah Helland - Autumn in Blue
3rd place - Jennifer Brindley - Papa


 

Amateur Mixed Media
1st place - Laura Boggs - Leaving
2nd place - Rachel Smith - Dreamer
3rd place - Brenda Roberts - Lion of Judah


 

Amateur Painting
1st place - Janet Elliott- Setting Sun "Beach"
2nd place - Peggy McKenzie - We Three Pears
3rd place - Kim Spradlin Hanna - Hiking with Tooker


 

Amateur Photography
1st place - Ilana Blunt - Viewfinder
2nd place - Julie Barrick - Yellowstone Great Grey
3rd place - Patricia Haley - Kentuckiana Gateway


 

Amateur Sculpture
1st place - Robert Goodwin - Tri-colored Heron
2nd place - Robert Goodwin - Snow Owl
3rd place - Teresa Haley - Through the Window


 

Amateur Watercolor
1st place - Marge Deller - Mountain Scene
2nd place - Sharon Wassom - Love is Alive
3rd place - Terry Wilson - The Ecotone


 

Amateur Works on Paper
1st place - Lorena Ingram - Untitled #1
2nd place - Holly Oglesbee - Love, Sometimes
3rd place - Johnny O. Johnson - Red Foxx


 

Professional Ceramics and Glass
1st place - Lynette Haggbloom - Genesis
2nd place - Donna  Schulte - I Will Rise
3rd place - Bob  Brigl - Story Untold


 

Professional Fiber Arts
1st place - Sunny Shepherd - Hearthfire
2nd place - Lynne Ferguson - Pussy Hat – January 2017
3rd place - Kennedy Pruitt - Irish Countryside


 

Professional Mixed Media
1st place - B.J. Jordan - Bechtel Summit Skateboards
2nd place - Andrew Wielawski - Acrobat
3rd place - Jason Anderson - Ain’t Cut Out to Be No Jesse James


 

Professional Painting
1st place - Victoria Layne - Homage to Jenny Saville's, "Reverse"
2nd place - C. David Jones - Winter’s Bone
3rd place - Sydney Herndon - Consuming


 

Professional Photography
1st place - Michael Ingram - Things to Come
2nd place - Gretchen Gilkey - Untitled
3rd place - Cheree Federico - Moody Blues


 

Professional Sculpture
1st place - Elizabeth Hoffman - Harnessed
2nd place - David Marquez - Jaques 003/Crabby
3rd place - Wade Watson - Modern Sugar Chest


 

Professional Watercolor
1st place - Steve Clay - Dumpster Dive
2nd place - Tom Poole - Bikes n’ Trikes
3rd place - Nancy Azneer - Peach Bloom


 

Professional Works on Paper
1st place - Tylerann Lay - Princess Leia
2nd place - Leslie Nichols - My Dear Sister
3rd place - Hamilton Brindley - Gate House into Prospect Park
Honorable Mention - Sara Volpi - Kentucky


 

Note: documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,
download Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Note: documents in Excel format (XLS) require Microsoft Viewer,
download excel.

Note: documents in Word format (DOC) require Microsoft Viewer,
download word.

Note: documents in Powerpoint format (PPT) require Microsoft Viewer,
download powerpoint.

Note: documents in Quicktime Movie format [MOV] require Apple Quicktime,
download quicktime.

 
 Last Modified 3/7/17