Western Kentucky University

Online Teaching Summer Camp Attendees - FaCET

Online Teaching Summer Camp Attendee:

The following faculty have attended the annual Online Teachers Summer Camp which is co-sponsored by Academic Technology, Distributed Learning, and FaCET. It is a week long focus on effective online instruction. Whenever I had the information their current department is listed as well as their department when they took the camp. Some of our older records aren't accurate so if you are aware of corrections, please send them. Thank you.

2012

  • Melanie Autin, Mathematics
  • Lorraine Bormann, Nursing
  • Lisa Boswell, Sociology
  • Petra Collyer, Biology
  • Randy Deere, Kineseology, Recreation and Sport
  • Carl Dick, Biology
  • Ken Duncan, Professional Studies, Real Estate Program
  • Kari Everett, Mathematics
  • Jana Fattic, Water Training Institute
  • Said Ghezal, Professional Studies
  • Becky Gilfillen, Agriculture
  • Kim Green, Nursing
  • Amy Hersch, Family and Consumer Science
  • Thomas Kingery, Agriculture
  • Dean May, Social Work
  • Kelly Morris, Nursing
  • Tom Noser, Economics
  • Alicia Pennington, Distance Learning
  • Merrall Price, University College
  • Donna Renaud, Department Of Communication
  • Abby Scott, Psychology, Faculty Center for Excellence in Teaching
  • Lisa Stewart, School Of Nursing
  • Samanta Thapa, Finance
  • Adam R. West, Family Studies
  • Markeeta V. Wood, History
  • Mary Alice Yokley, Psychology

2011

  • Ellen Bonaguro, Communications
  • Tonya Bragg-Underwood, Nursing
  • Jill Bryant, Counseling and Student Affairs
  • Sabine Chai, Communication
  • James Chappell, Political Science
  • Toby Daniel, School of Teacher Education
  • Gregory Ellis-Griffith, Public Health
  • Fred Gibson, Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport
  • Rachel Kinder, Nursing
  • Jonghee Shim, Consumer & Family Sciences
  • Jie Zhang, Educational Research & Leadership

2010

  • Stuart Burris, Chemistry
  • Krisstal Clayton, Psychology
  • Carol Crowe-Carraco, History
  • Cheryl Davis, Biology
  • Richard Gelderman, Physics & Astronomy
  • Mark Graves, Psychology
  • Katie Green, English
  • Wren Mills, FaCET/English
  • Ginny Pfohl, Psychology
  • Darren Smith, Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport
  • Scott Stroot, Theatre & Dance
  • Megan Thompson, English
  • Paula Upright, Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport
  • Huanjing Wang, Math & Computer Science
  • Leigh Ann Wells, Mathematics
  • Wan-Ju Jennifer Yen, Consumer & Family Sciences

2009

  • Cort Basham, University College
  • Thea Browder, History
  • Ingrid Cartwright, Art
  • Tabitha Daniel, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Dana Emberton-Tinius, Biology
  • Gary English, Public Health
  • Julie Fields, FaCET
  • Allison Gibson, Social Work
  • Mari Harris, Sociology
  • Jeanine Huss, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Susan Jones, Nursing
  • Stephen King, Agriculture
  • Paul Markham, Alive Center
  • Doris Miller Kinesiology, Recreation and Sport
  • Patricia Minter, History
  • Lori Nicholas, Social Work
  • Debbie Parsley, Communication Disorders
  • Nathan Phelps, University College
  • Daniel Reader, Geography
  • Dale Smith, Social Work
  • Mike Sobiech, University College

2008

  • Fabian Alvarez, English
  • Darlene Applegate, Folk Studies & Anthropology
  • Eileen Arnold, Social Work
  • Erika Brady, Folk Studies & Anthropology
  • Kristi Branham, Women's Studies
  • Sharon Buzzard, University Experience
  • Amy Cappiccie, Social Work
  • Debra Crisp, Psychology
  • Aaron Hughey, Counseling & Student Affairs
  • Barb Kacer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Rhea Klenovich, BGCC-Liberal Arts, & Sciences (History)
  • Minwoo Lee, Accounting
  • .Kathleen Matthew, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Sara McCaslin, University Experience
  • Carol Watwood, Dept. of LIbrary Public Services
  • Sherry Wesley, Social Work
  • Susan Wesley, Social Work

2007

  • .Barry Brunson, Mathematics
  • Janice Chadha, Social Work
  • Constance Edwards, Mathematics
  • Vijay Golla, Public Health
  • Victoria Gordon, Political Science
  • .Tracy Lara, Counseling and Student Affairs
  • Scott Lasley, Political Science
  • Julie Lee, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • .Lakeisha Meyer, Psychology
  • .Shannon Miller, Theatre and Dance
  • Chris Nagy, Public Health
  • Gustavo Obeso, Modern Languages
  • Cassandra Pinnick, Philosophy and Religion
  • Eric Reed, History
  • Chun Shen, Computer Science
  • Jean Snavely, Finance
  • Tim Straubel, Modern Languages
  • .Carol Wilkerson, Modern Languages
  • Edward Wolfe, Finance

2006

  • Katie Algeo, Geography and Geology
  • Sheila Atwell, Nursing
  • John Baker, Military Science, Leadership Studies
  • Donna Blackburn, Nursing
  • Robert Choate, Engineering
  • Judy Davison, Curriculum and Instruction
  • .Rebecca DeSensi, FaCET, University Relations
  • Robert Dietle, History
  • Sylvia Dietrich, Special Instructional Programs
  • Nancy Givens, FaCET
  • Dawn Hall, Academic Support Division, BGCC
  • Kumi Ishii, Communications
  • Angela Jones, English
  • Kaveh Khatir, Architecture and Manufacturing Sciences
  • Mary Kovar, Nursing
  • Curtiss Long, Physical Education and Recreation
  • .Joe Paglialunga, Management
  • Judy Pierce, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jane Simmons, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • .Byron Sleugh, Agriculture
  • Nevil Speer, Agriculture
  • .Jin Su, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Marya Waters, English
  • Elizabeth Weston, English

2005

  • Lynn Austin, Allied Health
  • Linda Brown Gonzalez, Agriculture
  • Barbara Bush, Allied Health
  • .Linda Coakley, Nursing
  • Terry Elliott, English
  • .Farrah Ferriell, Women’s Studies
  • Sheila Flener, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Michelle Jackson, Academic Support Division, BGCC
  • Ken Kuehn, Geography and Geology
  • .Marc Lengfield, Mathematics
  • Harold Little, Accounting
  • Elizabeth Main, Public Health, DELO
  • Kerrie McDaniel, Biology
  • William Meadors, Physical Education
  • Ron Mitchell, Business & Computer Studies Division, BGCC
  • .Tracy Pace, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • .Carolina Selvidge, Graduate Student, Communications
  • Carnetta Skipworth, Liberal Arts and Sciences Division, BGCC
  • .Lorena Steenbergen, Nursing
  • .Jennifer Thomas, Chemistry
  • Jianliang Wang, Educational Administration, Leadership and Research
  • Wanda Weidemann, Mathematics
  • Sharon Whitlock, Physical Education
  • Rong Yang, Computer Science

2004

  • Charles Borders, History
  • Kelly Burch-Ragan, Counseling and Student Affairs
  • James Chappell, Political Science
  • Freda Embry, Nursing
  • .Linda Gardner, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Darbi Haynes-Lawrence, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Quentin Hollis, Liberal Arts & Sciences Division, BGCC
  • Kate Hudepohl, Modern Languages and International Studies
  • Wanda Key, Nursing, Extended Campus, Glasgow
  • George Kontos, Business & Computer Division, BGCC
  • Eve Main, Nursing
  • .Giancarlo Polenghi, Journalism and Broadcasting
  • Alex Poole, English

2003

  • .Kathryn Abbott, History
  • Chris Antonsen, MLIS, Folk Studies & Anthropology
  • Nedra Wheeler Atwell, Special Instructional Programs
  • .Vickie Basham, Educational Administration, Leadership and Research
  • Tabitha Daniel, Elementary Education & Interdisciplinary
  • Jay Fiene, Educational Administration, Leadership and Research
  • Cecile Garmon, Communications, Leadership Studies
  • Neresa Minatrea, Counseling and Student Affairs
  • J. Aduma-Kalu (Jak) Njoku, Folk Studies and Antropology
  • Jane Olmsted, Women’s Studies
  • Bud Schlinker, Educational Administration, Leadership and Research
  • Kevin Schmaltz, Engineering
  • Beverly Siegrist, Nursing
  • Cecilia Watkins, Public Health

2002

  • Patricia Bailey, Nursing
  • Heather Dehart Johnson, Biology
  • Ron Eckard, English
  • Linda Fitzpatrick, Mathematics, Extended Campus
  • .Lou Fong, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Elizabeth Jones, Psychology
  • .Phyllis Jones, BGCC
  • Molly Kerby, Library Media Education, Women’s Studies
  • Kaveh Khatir, Engineering
  • Marge Maxwell, Library Media Education
  • .Sylvia Pulliam, Computer Science, University Experience
  • Patty Randolph, Psychology
  • Julia Roberts, Gifted Education
  • Ruth Rogers, English.
  • Bob Smith, Library Media Education
  • Roxanne Spencer, Library Media Education
  • Judith Szerdahelyi, English
  • .Joyce Wilder, Psychology

2001

  • Dawn Bolton, BGCC, Academic Affairs and Provost Office Assistant Vice President
  • Lesa Dill, English
  • Janet Fugate, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Judith Hoover, Communication
  • .Carrie Morgan, Nursing
  • John Petersen, Political Science, Academic Affairs and Provost’s Office Associate Vice President
  • Retta Poe, Psychology, College of Education and Behavioral Science Associate Dean
  • .Elizabeth Riggs, BGCC
  • .Katherine Setser, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Doris Sikora, Consumer and Family Sciences
  • Ritchie Taylor, Public Health
  • .Bill Tseng, Architectural & Manufacturing Sciences
  • Jipaum Askew-Gipson
  • Ken Whitley, Allied Health

 


The Faculty Center for Excellence in Teaching
facet@wku.edu -- Phone (270) 745-6508 -- Fax (270) 745-6145.
Location: 1783 Chestnut Street, Bowling Green, KY 42101.
Mailing Address: 1906 College Heights Blvd #11095, Bowling Green, KY 42101-1095.
Page created date: c2000; Last modified: July 24, 2012.
Site created: July 1996. All contents © since 1996.

This page is in compliance with Section 508 and W3C Priority-I guidelines.
If you find it to be inaccessible, please contact the Webmaster with the URL.

 Last Modified 7/19/13