Western Kentucky University

Office of Sustainability - News

42nd Student Research Conference Award Winners in Biology

42nd Student Research Conference Award Winners in Biology

Congratulations to the Biology graduate and undergraduate winners at the 42nd Student Research Conference.

Graduate student winners:

  • Amanda Campbell, Department of Biology; Best Graduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 4 — Tracing the Evolution of Telomerase for an Ancestral Precursor to Define and Suggest Cancer Therapeutics (Dr. Chandrakanth Emani)
  • Chandra Pranav, Department of Biology; Best Graduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 5 — Effect of Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) on Ulcerative Colitis in a Mouse Model (Dr. Nilesh Sharma)
  • Gopinath Rajadinakaran, Department of Biology; Best Graduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 8 — Cell Proliferation and Apoptotic Pathways Regulated in Zebrafish Auditory Hair Cell Regeneration Using Next Generation Sequencing (Dr. Michael Smith)
  • Amanda Seaton, Department of Biology; Best Graduate Poster in the Natural Sciences, Session 1 — Defining the Essential Components of Bacteriophage HK639 Early Gene Expression (Dr. Rodney King)

Undergraduate student winners:

  • Victoria Gilkison, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 1 – Stable Isotopic Analysis of the Upper Green River in Hart County, Kentucky (Dr. Albert Meier)
  • Leah Frazier, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 2 — Stimulation of Cell Migration in Corneal Endothelial Cells (Dr. Ken Crawford)
  • Brenna Tinsley, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 6 — The Ecological Roles of Podostemum ceratophyllum and Cladophora in the Habitat and Dietary Preferences of the Riverine Caddisfly Hydropsyche simulans (Dr. Scott Grubbs)
  • Henry Uradu, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Paper in the Natural Sciences, Session 15 — The Winter-Active Dung Beetle Fauna of a Costa Rican Cloud Forest (Dr. Keith Phillips)
  • Elizabeth Gatten, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Poster in the Natural Sciences, Session 6 — Isolation and Characterization of Bacteriophage Magnolia (Dr. Rodney King)
  • Lori Lovell, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Poster in the Natural Sciences, Session 7 (tie) — Land Use and E. Coli / Fecal Coliform Violations in the Upper Green Watershed (Dr. Ouida Meier)
  • Andrea Eastes, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Poster in the Natural Sciences, Session 9 — Nitric Oxide Synthase 3 Gene Regulation in Pulmonary Myofibroblasts (Dr. Nancy Rice)
  • Charles Coomer, Department of Biology; Best Undergraduate Poster in the Natural Sciences, Session 10 — Bacteriophage Classification Via PCR Analysis: An Alternative to Complete Genome Sequencing (Dr. Rodney King)
Categories
All News  Now Viewing Category: All
Office of Sustainability
Biology News
Cultural Enhancement Series
Center for Environmental Education and Sustainability - CEES
Latest Headlines
Featured Articles
 Last Modified 7/19/13