Western Kentucky University

WKU History Department - History Contest

History Contest

 

The History Department of Western Kentucky University sponsors an annual History Contest for High School and Junior High (Middle) School students. Last year's contest, the thirty-ninth, was held in the Downing University Center Auditorium. We sincerely hope your best students will participate in this coming year's contest. To enter students for the contest, please fill out our online entry form.

The History Contest consists of both objective and essay examinations. Objective examinations are administered in three areas: (1) Junior High American History, from colonial exploration through 1865, (2) Senior High American History, from 1865 to the present, and (3) Junior World History through the Middle Ages; (4) Senior High World History, Renaissance through the Cold War. The general essays for the Junior High and Senior High examinations come from the periods described above; the general essay examination for World History emphasizes the period after 1789.

 A student may enter only one contest since tests for all three areas will be conducted at the same time. First place winners in Senior High American History and World History will win a $1,000 scholarship to attend WKU. First place winners in Junior High American History and World History competitions will win a $500 scholarship to attend WKU. First and second place winners in each category will also receive engraved plaques. And to give appropriate recognition to a larger number of good students, silver medals are presented to the top 5 percent of contestants and bronze medals to the next 5 percent in each contest. In addition, certificates of achievement will be forwarded to those students who score in the next highest 10 percent on the objective exam.

 Each year the competition has increased, as has the number of participants. We suggest that you enter only your top students. In order to finalize our plans, please contact us by March 12th. We would appreciate your mentioning the Annual WKU History Contest to other history teachers who may not be aware of its existence. We will, of course, be glad to answer any questions that you may have. Please plan to participate in these contests and start preparing your best students for them.

For further information, contact:

Tamara Van Dyken
tamara.vandyken@wku.edu
History Contest Coordinator
Department of History
Western Kentucky University
1906 College Heights Blvd #21086
Bowling Green, KY 42101-1086

 

March 25, 2011 Contest Winners

Senior High American History

First Place
Name: Mary Arney
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

Second Place
Name: Harrison Place
School: Fort Knox High School
Sponsor: Wahlberg

Senior High American Silver Winners 2011

1. Name: Kevin States
School: Carroll County High School
Sponsor: Varble

2. Name: Andrew Watwood
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

3. Name: Alana Alexander
School: Barren City High School
Sponsor: Steenberger

4. Name: Rob Thackerey
School: Fort Knox High School
Sponsor: Wahlberg

5. Name: Isaiah Wemyss
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

6. Name: Scott Willis
School: Fort Knox High School
Sponsor: Wahlberg

7. Name: Philip Hill
School: Wayne County High School
Sponsor: Hart

8. Name: Perri Collier
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

9. Name: Sarah Hollis
School: Meade County High School
Sponsor: Scott

10. Name: Courtney Scobey
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

Senior High American Bronze Winners 2011

1. Name: Matt Jones
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

2. Name: Matthew Farley
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

3. Name: Amanda Gregory
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

4. Name: Mattew Zuccuri
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenberger

5. Name: Kristin Shornesberry
School: Carroll County High School
Sponsor: Varble

6. Name: Alexis Savage
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

7. Name: Tiana Sheeham
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

8. Name: Josh Young
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

9. Name: Hayden Williams
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

10. Name: Rayna Glass
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

Senior High American Honorable Mention 2011

1. Name: Hunter Payne
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

2. Name: Haley Williams
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

3. Name: Haley Dorris
School: Gallatin High School
Sponsor: Smith

4. Name: Calvin Penn
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

5. Name: Jacob Harrod
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

6. Name: Cheston Robbins
School: Carroll County High School
Sponsor: Varble

7. Name: Jacob Harris
School: Franklin-Simpson High School
Sponsor: Watt

8. Name: Conner Howard
School: Fort Knox High School
Sponsor: Wahlberg

9. Name: Brendon Hunt
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

Senior High World History

First Place
Name: Christopher A. Paczer
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

Second Place
Name: Kareem H. Omar
School: West Jessamine High School
Sponsor: Stevens

Senior High World Silver Winners 2011

1. Name: Marina E. Robson
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

2. Name: Colin D. Jones
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

3. Name: Mattie E. Bruton
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenbergen

4. Name: Houston B. Dickinson
School: Todd County High School
Sponsor: Shanks

5. Name: Kaitlyn C. Howell
School: Gallatin High School
Sponsor: Highers

6. Name: Levi J. Underwood
School: Carroll County High School
Sponsor: Varble

7. Name: Jared M. Taylor
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

8. Name: Jacob D. Alexander
School: Edmonson County High School
Sponsor: Alford

9. Name: Benjamin H. Basham
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

10. Name: Justin C. Evan
School: Clinton County High School
Sponsor: Evans

Senior High World Bronze Winners 2011

1. Name: Kayla M. Carrico
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

2. Name: Michael A. Giles
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

3. Name: Jacob T. Goode
School: Gallatin High School
Sponsor: Highers

4. Name: Ben T. Johnson
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

5. Name: Gavin N. West
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Spock/ Steenbergen

6. Name: Emily A. Sudkamp
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

7. Name: Carli J. Mosby
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

8. Name: Matt R. Owen
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

9. Name: Brittany J. Gilbert
School: Gallatin High School
Sponsor: Highers

10. Name: Eeann Diller
School: Gallatin High School
Sponsor: Highers

Senior High World Honorable Mention 2011

1. Name: Andrew F. Preston
School: West Jessamine High School
Sponsor: Stevens

2. Name: Matthew S. Hutchinson
School: Wayne County High School
Sponsor: Kenneth/ Hart

3. Name: William J. Estes
School: Barren County High School
Sponsor: Steenburgen

4. Name: Kenneth J. Coppinger
School: Meade County High School
Sponsor: Luttell

5. Name: William G. Brown
School: Gallatin High School
Sponsor: Highers

6. Name: Thomas C. Hill
School: Carroll County High School
Sponsor: Varble

7. Name: Elizabeth Taylor
School: Franklin Country High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

8. Name: Austin T. Alexander
School: Franklin County High School
Sponsor: Hyatt

9. Name: Troy D. Butler
School: Clinton County High School
Sponsor: Evans

10. Name: Amber Travis
School: Hancock County High School
Sponsor: Price

Junior High American History

First Place
Name: Margaret A. Foster
School: North Oldham Middle School
Sponsor: Keely Green

Second Place
Name: Joshua Daniel Elliott
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

Junior High American Silver Winners 2011

1. Name: Colin Bumgarner
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

2. Name: Corinne Olund
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

3. Name: Robert Lemons
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Minnich

4. Name: Nina Erbes
School: Highland Middle School
Sponsor: Ruhl

5. Name: Dylan Green
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

6. Name: Noah Stevens
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Minnich

7. Name: Jacob Telli
School: Robert Ellis Middle School
Sponsor: Shuler

8. Name: Melissa Gregory
School: T. W. Hunter
Sponsor: Bowman

9. Name: Brandon Esterle
School: Hancock County Middle School
Sponsor: Roberts

10. Name: Madeline Koren
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

11. Name: Corey Renee
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

12. Name: Sean Byars
School: Robert Ellis Middle School
Sponsor: Shuler

13. Name: Isaac Brown
School: Ohio County Middle School
Sponsor: Schroader

14. Name: Sonora Schuck
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Howard

15. Name: Saralinda Schell
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Howard

Junior High American Bronze Winners 2011

1. Name: Taylor Clark
School: St. Raphael School
Sponsor: Renezic

2. Name: Sam Trenner
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

3. Name: Rene Paul
School: Hancock County Middle School
Sponsor: Roberts

4. Name: Turner Manley
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Yarborough

5. Name: Logan Underwood
School: Carroll County Middle School
Sponsor: Underwood

6. Name: Ally Decker
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

7. Name: Jared Sailing
School: Ohio County Middle School
Sponsor: Short

8. Name: Aaron Prather
School: T. K. Stone Middle School
Sponsor: Hindle

9. Name: Taylor Blanford
School: Frankfort Christian Academy
Sponsor: Lewis

10. Name: Alec Melancon
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Howard

11. Name: Joseph McIntyre
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Yarborough

12. Name: Travis McNair
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Minnich

13. Name: Emily Rich
School: Butler County Middle School
Sponsor: Smith

14. Name: Clair O’Connell
School: Robert Ellis Middle School
Sponsor: Shuler

15. Name: Trevor Garrison
School: Hancock County Middle School
Sponsor: Roberts

Junior High American Honorable Mention 2011

1. Name: James Fugate
School: Butler County Middle School
Sponsor: Smith

2. Name: Sarah Woods
School: Ohio County Middle School
Sponsor: Shroader

3. Name: Mason Bowen
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Yarbrough

4. Name: Lynsey Smith
School: T. W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

5. Name: John Dockery
School: T.W. Hunter Middle School
Sponsor: Bowman

6. Name: Ronale Morris
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Yarbrough

7. Name: Griffin Davis
School: T. K. Stone Middle School
Sponsor: Davis

8. Name: Daniel Martell
School: College View Middle School
Sponsor: Clark

9. Name: David Wagner
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Minnich

10. Name: John Bolin
School: Hancock County Middle School
Sponsor: Roberts

11. Name: Corey Richardson
School: Hancock County Middle School
Sponsor: Roberts

12. Name: Celia Cusick
School: T. K. Stone Middle School
Sponsor: Hindle

13. Name: Charles Warden
School: T. K. Stone Middle School
Sponsor: Perry

14. Name: Eric Piernas
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Mahon

15. Name: Drew Chander
School: St. Raphael School
Sponsor: Penezic

Junior High World History

First Place
Name: John G. Kolb
School: St. Raphael School
Sponsor: Baete

Second Place
Name: Emma Badia
School: Highland Middle School
Sponsor: Ruhl

Junior High World Silver Winners 2011

1. Name: Elizabeth Warren
School: Todd County Middle School
Sponsor: Dickinson

2. Name: Annabelle Cooper
School: Butler County Middle School
Sponsor: Schultz

3. Name: Isaiah Bryant
School: North Oldham Middle School
Sponsor: Green

4. Name: Jaquan Sept
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

5. Name: Kasey Broekema
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

6. Name: Katrina Hanson
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

7. Name: Jacob Bruce
School: Frankfort Christian Academy
Sponsor: Lewis

8. Name: Allison Hohenstein
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Minnich

9. Name: Jeremy Surfin
School: Highland Middle School
Sponsor: Ruhl

10. Name: Dustin Avery
School: Memorial Elementary School
Sponsor: Nunn

Junior High World Bronze Winners 2011

1. Name: Jessica Zhu
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Winchester

2. Name: Wyatt Southerland
School: Butler County Middle School
Sponsor: Smith

3. Name: Alexandra Chand
School: Highland Middle School
Sponsor: Ruhl

4. Name: Natalie Mercer
School: Ohio County Middle School
Sponsor: Johnson

5. Name: Caitlin Oakes
School: Todd County Middle School
Sponsor: Dickinson

6. Name: Austin Torres
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Mahone

7. Name: Jae-Auna Hill
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

8. Name: Ian Canedo-Muzevic
School: Todd County Middle School
Sponsor: Dickinson

9. Name: Jason Pinto
School: T. K. Stone Middle School
Sponsor: Perry

10. Name: Guilherme Soares
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Winchester

Junior High World Honorable Mention 2011

1. Name: Casey Simon
School: Highland Middle School
Sponsor: Ruhl

2. Name: Matt Settle
School: Frankfort Christian Academy
Sponsor: Lewis

3. Name: Jared England
School: Todd County Middle School
Sponsor: Dickinson

4. Name: Erykah Ochoa
School: James T. Alton Middle School
Sponsor: Minnich

5. Name: Dalton Adkins
School: Campbellsville Middle School
Sponsor: Cecil

6. Name: Kelsey Nabours
School: Ohio County Middle School
Sponsor: Johnson

7. Name: Zachary Strovall
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

8. Name: Jack Atkerson
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

9. Name: Paige Fields
School: Bowling Green Jr. High School
Sponsor: Scott

10. Name: Alex Massey
School: St. Raphael School
Sponsor: Baete

 Last Modified 7/22/13